Community Profile

Located in the Hoosier Heartland, Wabash County has a history of economic innovation and entrepreneurialism amidst a beautiful natural landscape of mature forest, open fields and refreshing rivers and reservoirs. The people of Wabash County take pride in developing their lifestyle, resulting in tremendous cultural and recreation scenes.

From the largest city in Wabash to the towns of LaFontaine, Lagro, North Manchester and Roann and numerous smaller communities, Wabash County is a close knit community in which the people and businesses work together for the betterment of all.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Wabash County34,96032,88830,64230,301

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,9241,6141,586
5-91,9361,6901,650
10-142,1691,7781,823
15-192,5571,7781,828
20-242,1681,7131,504
25-291,6371,8361,476
30-341,7051,7511,778
35-391,8671,6431,780
40-441,9781,6491,643
45-492,3291,7221,670
50-542,4171,8441,716
55-592,2532,1101,828
60-641,9962,2582,030
65-691,6202,0132,136
70-741,3061,7591,861
75-791,0911,3901,589
80-849129771,209
85+1,0231,1171,194
18+25,42924,53724,161
Median Age414545

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Wabash County2022
Total30,642.000
White Alone93.150
Black Alone0.530
American Indian Alone0.480
Asian Alone0.530
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race1.270
Two or More Races4.010
Hispanic Origin2.940
Diversity Index18.000

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Wabash County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households13,21512,77712,64612,605
Housing Units14,03414,17114,01313,976
Owner Occupied Units9,3619,392
Renter Occupied Units3,2853,213
Vacant Units1,3671,371

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Wabash County20222027
Median Home Value$135,626$140,404
Average Home Value$157,846$164,233
<$50,000663631
$50,000 - $99,9992,3682,267
$100,000 - $149,9992,3152,225
$150,000 - $199,9991,7171,644
$200,000 - $249,999578645
$250,000 - $299,9991,0551,175
$300,000 - $399,999524643
$400,000 - $499,99995114
$500,000 - $749,9993438
$1,000,000 +10

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later255
2000-20091,016
1990-19991,510
1980-19891,090
1970-19791,736
1960-19691,408
1950-19591,503
1940-1949720
1939 or Before4,850

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Wabash County20222027
Median Household$57,253$62,659
Average Household$76,466$86,071
Per Capita$31,716$35,965

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Wabash County2022
<$15,0001,022
$15,000 - $24,9991,018
$25,000 - $34,9991,213
$35,000 - $49,9991,912
$50,000 - $74,9992,959
$75,000 - $99,9991,925
$100,000 - $149,9991,752
$150,000 - $199,999421
$200,000+424

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,208
In-County Residents9,782
Out-of-County Residents4,259
Drive Alone11,983
Carpooled855
Public Transport64
Work at Home660
Less than 5 minutes840
5-9 minutes2,695
10-14 minutes2,171
15-19 minutes2,051
20-24 minutes1,554
25-29 minutes731
30-34 minutes1,302
35-39 minutes251
40-44 minutes335
45-59 minutes907
60-89 minutes449
90+ minutes262
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,748
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt355
Mining10
Utilities31
Construction655
Manufacturing2,448
Wholesale Trade1,022
  
Retail Trade1,377
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers275
Furn & Home Furnish Str20
Electronics & Appl Store11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip117
Food & Beverage Stores336
Health/Pers Care Stores88
Gasoline Stations55
Clothing/Accessory Store40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str301
Misc Store Retailers75
Nonstore Retailers20
  
Transportation/Warehouse228
Information156
  
Finance & Insurance617
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn482
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv26
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other109
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing137
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv496
Legal Services62
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises90
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt208
Educational Services2,011
HealthCare/Social Assist3,273
Arts/Entertainment/Rec141
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,007
Accommodation58
Food Srv/Drinking Places949
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin932
Auto Repair/Maintenance73
Public Administration Emp535

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Wabash County2022
Some High School1,445
Graduated High School8,194
Associates Degree2,110
Bachelor's Degree2,543
Graduate Degree1,738

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,238
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus34
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus75
Manufacturing Bus68
Wholesale Trade Bus64
  
Retail Trade Bus160
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus29
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus59
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus23
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus73
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus31
Educational Services Bus32
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus125
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus31
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus75
Accommodation Bus8
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus67
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus186
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus23
Public Administration Bus59

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top