County Profile

Located in the Hoosier Heartland, Wabash County has a history of economic innovation and entrepreneurialism amidst a beautiful natural landscape of mature forest, open fields and refreshing rivers and reservoirs. The people of Wabash County take pride in developing their lifestyle, resulting in tremendous cultural and recreation scenes.

From the largest city in Wabash to the towns of LaFontaine, Lagro, North Manchester and Roann and numerous smaller communities, Wabash County is a close knit community in which the people and businesses work together for the betterment of all.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Wabash County34,96032,88831,63530,979

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,9241,6411,596
5-91,9361,7141,656
10-142,1691,8111,835
15-192,5572,1042,155
20-242,1682,0811,853
25-291,6371,8871,493
30-341,7051,7821,808
35-391,8671,6921,777
40-441,9781,6811,684
45-492,3291,7541,659
50-542,4171,8451,718
55-592,2532,1451,819
60-641,9962,2772,036
65-691,6201,9902,131
70-741,3061,7801,825
75-791,0911,3351,583
80-849129811,157
85+1,0231,1351,194
18+25,42925,36724,737
Median Age414344

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Population by Race

Wabash County2021
Total31,635.000
White Alone95.200
Black Alone0.830
American Indian Alone0.680
Asian Alone0.680
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race1.010
Two or More Races1.570
Hispanic Origin2.860
Diversity Index14.400

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Growth Rate

Wabash County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households13,21512,77712,45212,231
Housing Units14,03414,17114,17114,189
Owner Occupied Units8,7208,648
Renter Occupied Units3,7323,583
Vacant Units1,7191,958

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Home Value

Wabash County20212026
Median Home Value$118,776$132,721
Average Home Value$139,636$154,209
<$50,000836631
$50,000 - $99,9992,7172,303
$100,000 - $149,9992,1492,124
$150,000 - $199,9991,4421,585
$200,000 - $249,999564666
$250,000 - $299,999533684
$300,000 - $399,999320440
$400,000 - $499,999105147
$500,000 - $749,9995067
$1,000,000 +10

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later260
2000-2009810
1990-19991,546
1980-19891,078
1970-19791,649
1960-19691,583
1950-19591,334
1940-1949575
1939 or Before5,256

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Wabash County20212026
Median Household$53,848$56,189
Average Household$67,174$73,211
Per Capita$26,584$29,051

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Household Income Base

Wabash County2021
<$15,0001,197
$15,000 - $24,9991,150
$25,000 - $34,9991,263
$35,000 - $49,9991,946
$50,000 - $74,9992,953
$75,000 - $99,9991,855
$100,000 - $149,9991,453
$150,000 - $199,999296
$200,000+339

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,341
In-County Residents10,043
Out-of-County Residents4,142
Drive Alone12,359
Carpooled785
Public Transport100
Work at Home382
Less than 5 minutes984
5-9 minutes2,905
10-14 minutes2,507
15-19 minutes1,952
20-24 minutes1,434
25-29 minutes792
30-34 minutes1,236
35-39 minutes205
40-44 minutes379
45-59 minutes679
60-89 minutes600
90+ minutes286
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,399
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt330
Mining8
Utilities58
Construction629
Manufacturing2,424
Wholesale Trade938
  
Retail Trade1,356
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers282
Furn & Home Furnish Str20
Electronics & Appl Store13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip109
Food & Beverage Stores316
Health/Pers Care Stores101
Gasoline Stations60
Clothing/Accessory Store40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music41
General Merchandise Str302
Misc Store Retailers66
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse221
Information144
  
Finance & Insurance642
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn500
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv25
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other117
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing140
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv380
Legal Services58
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises90
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt208
Educational Services1,959
HealthCare/Social Assist3,298
Arts/Entertainment/Rec159
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,105
Accommodation37
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,068
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin775
Auto Repair/Maintenance71
Public Administration Emp509

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

Educational Attainment (25+)

Wabash County2021
Some High School1,586
Graduated High School8,117
Associates Degree1,939
Bachelor's Degree2,436
Graduate Degree1,694

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,198
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus26
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus67
Manufacturing Bus65
Wholesale Trade Bus62
  
Retail Trade Bus156
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus30
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus21
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus13
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus18
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus32
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus62
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus27
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus24
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus45
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus70
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus31
Educational Services Bus32
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus124
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus30
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus72
Accommodation Bus8
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus64
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus183
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus22
Public Administration Bus59

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-08

  Back To Top